NY E84951

August 3, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E84951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from China

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated July 20, 1999, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

You indicated in your letter that the subject article, “Norman Rockwell Marriage License Figurine” – PP 193395, is an agglomerated stone figurine depicting a young couple obtaining a marriage license. The couple is standing at a desk in front of a seated clerk. The figurine measures approximately 4 ¾ inches in diameter by five inches in height.

You stated in your letter that the figurine is made of crushed stone agglomerated with plastic resin.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stoneother articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,