NY E84949

July 30, 1999

CLA-2-62:A:P: G34 E84949

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Ltd.
Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ sheer overgarments from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated July 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cherry Stix.

The submitted sample, style 6263W, is a girl’s overgarment made of 100 percent polyester printed sheer fabric. The ankle length overgarment will be worn over a matching tank top dress. The overgarment features a ¼ inch hemmed full front opening, a v-neck trimmed with a 3/8 inch velveteen ribbon with twelve inch lengths of ribbon on each side to tie the front at the bodice, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The overgarment will be imported in girls’ sizes 7 to 14.

The second sample, style 5262W, is also a girl’s overgarment made of 100 percent polyester printed sheer fabric. The waist length overgarment will also be worn over a matching tank top dress. The garment features a ¼ inch hemmed full front opening, a v-neck trimmed with a ¼ inch velveteen ribbon with twelve inch lengths of ribbon on each side to tie in front, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The overgarment will be imported in girls’ sizes 7 to 14.

The applicable subheading for the girls’ overgarments will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem . The garments fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these garments from the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Port Director