July 23, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E84607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated June 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a ladies handbag.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as a "passport case," style #17488, and is constructed of 100% nylon on the front exterior and 100% polyester on the rear. The item is a ladies handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. The item features a corded shoulder strap with a plastic grommet that enables the wearer to adjust the length of the strap. The bag measures approximately 5 3/4" in length by 5 1/2" in width and features a single compartment that is secured by a front tab with a hook and loop closure.

The applicable subheading for style #17488 will 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for be handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapÂwith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,