NY E84608

July 23, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 E84608

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E. Street SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of plastic sleeve protectors from China.

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated July 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are sleeve protectors composed of polyethylene plastic material. They are designed with elastic on each end and are a tube shaped.

The applicable subheading for the sleeve protectors will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,