NY E84606

July 29, 1999

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E84606

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000; 9405.99.4000

Mr. Ricardo V. Aguirre, Jr.
Burghart Shipping Co., Inc.
Hemisphere Center
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic articles and lamp shades from Italy.

Dear Mr. Aguirre:

In your letter dated July 12, 1999, on behalf of Charming Ceramic Gifts, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the photos submitted, consists of the following: decorative ceramic figurines, plates, replicas of ancient water jugs and wall hangings; and ceramic light shades.

The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic figurines, plates, water jugs and wall hangings will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ceramic lamp shades will be 9405.99.4000, HTS, which provides for other lamp parts. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity