July 8, 1999

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E83576

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Mr. Alan Woodruff
NY & Co.
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies baseball cap from Taiwan.

Dear Woodruff:

In your letter dated June 17, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request is being returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Ladies Baseball Cap style 11-1920 constructed of woven 100% nylon fabric and lined with woven 100% cotton fabric. The cap features contrast color stitching, a “NY Jeans” rubber patch on the front of the crown, reflective tape stitched to the side panels, and an adjustable textile and plastic band at the back.

The applicable subheading for the Ladies Baseball Cap style 11-1920 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid...Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20.4 cents per pound plus 7.4% ad valorem.

The Ladies Baseball Cap style 11-1920 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,