June 30, 1999

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E83577

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000

Ms. Mary Van der Vieren
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a basket from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Van der Vieren:

In your letter dated June 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of baskets were submitted, identified by stock numbers BBI-9901/6-2 and BBI-9901/6-3. They were described as spring rope square baskets. They are rectangular shaped, open topped baskets. The large basket measures 13 inches long, 9 inches wide and 6 inches deep. It has a handle across the top. The smaller basket measures 9 inches long, 6 inches wide and 5 inches deep. It has small handles on each end. Both baskets have a framework made of rattan rods. However, the sides and bottoms of the baskets are filled in with interwoven, twisted man-made rope. The strands of the rope are folded strips of recycled plastic having an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm. In a telephone conversation you stated that the overall composition of the basket is 35 percent rattan and 65 percent recycled plastic materials.

The applicable subheading for the baskets will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,