July 8, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E83575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated June 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for handbags.

The samples submitted, identified as style numbers 9063 and 8868, are ladies handbags manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon with textile interior linings. Style 9063 measures approximately 8 ½” x 9” with 2 ¾” gussets and has a top zippered closure. Style 8868 measures approximately 7 ½” x 6 ¼” x 3 ½”. The top opening of the bag is secured by means of two snap fasteners and a zippered closure. Both items are designed with double carrying straps. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Styles 9063 and 8868, the handbags of 100 percent nylon, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,