NY E83101

June 18, 1999

CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E83101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a womens 70% wool, 30% polyester knitted top from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter, dated June 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 5WP48755EM, is a womans knitted top constructed of 70% wool, 30% polyester and containing seven stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a square neckline, one inch shoulder straps, a straight edge back from side seam to side seam and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: tops: womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 14.5%.

Style 5WP48755EM falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carl H. Ambroson
Acting Port Director