June 30, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, WA98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style EX99125 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 50.4 percent cotton, 43.3 percent nylon and 6.3 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and a full front placket opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style EX99125 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other; other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

Please note that the slightest change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as, visa and quota requirements. The garment may be subject to U.S. Customs’ laboratory analysis at the time of import and if the fabric is other than as stated above it may be reclassified by Customs at that time.

Style EX99125 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,