June 30, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83100

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1617 Sixth Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China and Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 10574 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70 percent rayon and 30 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a boat neckline, a back zippered opening and side vents. The garment measures one inch at the shoulder seams.

The applicable subheading for style 10574 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 10574 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,