June 1, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 E81981

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. Bennett Johnson
Nissan Customs Service, Inc.
1580 West Carson Street
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of ball point pens from Japan

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated May 7, 1999, on behalf of Pentel Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you supplied are of the Gel Roller Pen, Styles K105 and K106. The pens are ball-point pens, which contain a water-based ink.

The applicable subheading for the pens will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball-point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents plus 5.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,