June 11, 1999

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 E81982

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Mr. Scott Jacobson
Leo Kaplan Modern
41 East 57th Street, 7th floor
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic sculptures from Australia.

Dear Mr. Jacobson:

In your letter dated May 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ceramic sculptures created by Lorraine Biggs.

Lorraine Biggs is a ceramic sculptor living and working in Australia. She creates unique, non-functional ceramic sculptures. Born in Perth, Western Australia, she earned a Diploma of Fine Arts from Claremont School of Art, WA in 1989, a Bachelor of Fine Arts from University of Tasmania, Hobart in 1992, and a BFA with Honors, University of Tasmania in 1993. Each sculpture that she creates is either unique, one?of?a?kind or in a limited edition and is not reproduced in any manner by automated production methods. Based on the submitted resume, Ms. Biggs has exhibited in public and private collections throughout the world and is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Lorraine Biggs will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. Sculptures that are functional or made in excess of 12 are dutiable according to their essential character.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski