May 12, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 E80442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s vest from Macau.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated July April 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #3800000430, is a boy’s knit sleeveless vest. The garment is constructed of 55% acrylic/45% cotton fibers and features a rib knit Vee neckline, a 4 inch shoulder width, oversize rib knit armholes and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that Style # 3800000430 will be imported in boys’ sizes 4-7.

We are returning you sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, other, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests:men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski