NY E80439

May 12, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Mr. Paul A. Barkan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a womens sweater from Italy

Dear Mr. Barkan:

In your letter dated April 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Manifatture Associate Cashmere USA, Inc.

The submitted sample, style 12CNA/2188B, is a womens sweater which is knit from 95% cashmere, 3% nylon and 2% spandex yarn. The sweater has fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction and features a mock turtle neck.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the Sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens wool sweaters, other than wholly of cashmere. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director