PD E80443

April 28, 1999

CLA-2-62:A:P:G34 E80443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Teresa A. Raffa
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s shirt from India

Dear Ms. Raffa:

In your letter dated April 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #WSG113, is a girl’s hooded shirt made of 100 percent yarn dyed cotton woven fabric. The garment features a lined hood with a drawstring, long shirtsleeves with cuffs with one-snap closures, a partial frontal opening with a zipper closure, and a kangaroo pocket near the drawstring bottom. There is a partial lining attached to the inside of the back of the garment. Style #WSG113, will be imported in girls’ sizes 7 to 16

The applicable subheading for the hooded shirt will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’ woven other garments of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Acting Port Director