May 5, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E80438

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010

Ms. Victoria Conte
Presidio Int’l.
55 Fifth Ave.
New York, N.Y. 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Conte:

In your letter dated April 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style M5K36NY, is a ladies jacket composed of knit polyester fabric coated with embossed polyurethane material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket features a full front zippered flap button closure, two zippered pockets below the waist, a draw cord at the bottom, and a detachable hood with a drawcord.

The applicable subheading for Style M5K36NY will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “”Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,