NY D89902

April 9, 1999

CLA242:RI:130:DJP:G25 D89902

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 ; 4202.92.3031

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a HANDBAG RUCKSACK from China.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter,received at Customs March 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples with your request.

Style 3228465 is a handbag approximately 13" x 9" x 4" insize. This bag has an undivided/textile lined interior with side wall zip pocket, a top zip closure and two carry handles.

Style 3228466 is a rucksack approximately 14" x 11 x 3.5"in size. This bag has an undivided/textile lined interior with side wall zip pocket, a zipper closure and an adjustable sling strap. The bag also has two exterior pockets, one with zipper closure and one with Velcro closure.

Both styles have an outer surface of textile fabric said to contain 80 nylon and 20 spandex. The applicable subheading for style 3228465 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 3228466 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified under HTS 4202.22.8050 and 4202.90.3031fall within textile category 670 designation . Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI