April 6, 1999

CLA-2-42RR:NC:341 D89899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Mr. Joel K. Simon
Serko & Simon
One World Trade Center, Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China

Dear Mr. Simon:

In your letter dated March 26, 1999, on behalf of Mitzi International Handbags & Accessories Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for a ladies cotton shoulder bag.

The sample submitted, style number AY6871, is ladies shoulder bag made of 100% cotton canvas material that measures approximately 11 1/2" in width by 9" in height by 2 3/4" in depth. The bag has a front flap closure that attaches to the front of the bag by means of two Velcro strips. Printed on the front flap closure are three fairy-like figures and the words, "Collection, New York." On the front of the bag (underneath the flap closure), there is a clear vinyl slot for a personal identification card.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

HTS heading 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,