April 22, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D89903

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000

Mr. Juan Dominguez
Wal-Mart Sores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, Ar 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a Deluxe Speaker Phone Kit from China

Dear Mr. Dominguez:

In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Deluxe Speaker Phone Kit. It is packaged as a kit for retail sale. It is a combination speaker/charger, microphone with modular connector, ear phone (optional use), belt clip and car holder. A sample was submitted, reviewed and used in determining the classification of this merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the Deluxe Speaker Phone Kit will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,