March 17, 1999

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 D88779

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.9500; 1806.20.9800

Ms. Diane Cachia
Action Customs Expediters, Inc.
115 Christopher Columbus Drive
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of chocolate fine flake from France.

Dear Ms. Cachia:

In your letter dated March 2, 1999, on behalf of OCG Cacao USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was included with your request. The subject merchandise is described as a fine flake sprayed as a coating on such products as cereals. It is stated to contain 39.19 percent cocoa liquor, 37.01 percent sucrose, 21.77 percent cocoa powder, 1.16 percent cocoa butter and 0.87 percent soya lecithin. The product will be imported in 20 kilogram boxes.

The applicable subheading for the chocolate fine flake, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 1806.20.9500 Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks or slabs weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: other...other...other...other...articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17...described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1806.20.9800, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 38.3 cents per kilogram plus 8.8 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1806.20.9800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,