NY D88778

March 30, 1999

CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D88778

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.4500

Daniel R. Cruikshank
Granite Gear
P.O. Box 278
Two Harbors, Minnesota 55616

RE: The tariff classification of a Chest Pack with outer surface of man-made fiber fabric and a plastic coated polyester mesh bag from Korea or Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Cruikshank:

In your letter dated February 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One item which Granite Gear intends to import is a nylon fabric Traveler Chest Pack designed to attach to D-rings on the shoulder straps of certain Granite Gear backpacks and to be carried on the users chest to balance the weight of the backpack with which it is used. The Traveler Chest Pack has a zip around closure for the main compartment, a zippered front exterior pocket covered by a flap with a hook and loop fastener closure, and a textile webbing carry handle. The other item which Granite Gear intends to import ia a travel accessory bag (Klingon Mesh Bag) made from a plastic coated man-made fiber mesh fabric. This bag features a draw cord closure secured by a plastic slide lock.

The applicable subheading for the Traveler Chest Pack will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Klingon Mesh Bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty for this item will 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle