March 1, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D87883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Glycine hydrochloride (CAS # 6000-43-7) from Belgium

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated February 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Glycine hydrochloride, also known as Aminoacetic acid hydrochloride, will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other...... The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,