March 17, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D87884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2915.90.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl Trifluoroacetate (CAS # 383-63-1) from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ethyl Trifluoroacetate, a pharmaceutical intermediate, is an nonaromatic, halogenated, saturated, acyclic ester of a monocarboxylic acid.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl Trifluoroacetate, also known as Trifluoroacetic acid, ethyl ester, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,