NY D87882

March 17, 1999

CLA-2-61:NO:TC:I06 D87882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco
90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover from the Northern Marianas Islands

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style Number VJ2PP422, is a womens pullover composed of 97% cotton 2% polyester 1% metallic finely knit fabric. The pullover features a v-shaped, capped neckline; long hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classified under subheading 6110.20.2075, HTS, which are products of the Northern Marianas Islands, are entitled to duty free treatment under General Note 3(a)(iv) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Northern Marianas Islands are not presently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director