March 1, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D87881

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000

Ms. Francene Blake
JAV International, Inc.
500 Ocean Avenue
East Rockaway, NY 11518-1235

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic watch box from China.

Dear Ms. Blake:

In your letter dated February 10, 1999, on behalf of M.Z. Berger and Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The watch box is composed of molded plastics. The lower portion of the box and part of the lid are covered with textile fabric, though the box as a whole is not mainly covered with textile. The box is cylindrical and measures approximately 4 inches in diameter and 3 inches in height. The box is meant to hold one watch for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the watch box will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,