NY D87164

February 17, 1999

CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D87164

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035; 6110.30.3055

Ms. Jane Coppola
Pepe Jeans USA, Inc.
35 Henry Street
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The classification of women’s garments from Korea and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Coppola:

In your letter dated January 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 680501526 is a women’s 80% polyester, 20% acrylic knitted faux fur vest with a 100% nylon taffeta lining. The vest features a stand-up collar, pieced fabric in three colors: red, white & blue, full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two side seam pockets and a straight hemmed bottom.

Style number 680501635 is a women’s 100% acrylic knitted faux fur vest with 100% nylon taffeta lining. The vest features a stand-up collar, solid color exterior, full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two side seam pockets and a straight hemmed bottom.

Style number 681000016 is a women’s 50% polyester, 50% acrylic knitted cardigan. It features a faux sherpa exterior in three colors: red, white & blue, a hood without drawstring, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves, two front slant pockets and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the vests will be 6110.30.30 35, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Vests, other than sweater vests: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.

The vests fall within textile category designation 659. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. As products of Korea and Taiwan this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts