February 3, 1999

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 D87163

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a lined seagrass tote bag from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated January 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be classified is a seagrass tote bag, style 110132. A sample was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is a large open bag with two handles. It is approximately 12 inches high, 18 inches wide on top and tapers down to 11 inches wide on the bottom. The bag is made of interwoven seagrass and it is lined with a printed textile fabric. The outside rim is decorated with 2-1/2 inches of the same fabric. The tote bag has no closures or zippered pockets.

The applicable subheading for the lined seagrass tote bag will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of vegetable plaiting materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; other; other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski