January 28, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D87165

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6304.92.0000

Mr. John A. Carrier
World Bazaars, Inc.
2400 Yates Avenue
Commerce, California 90040

RE: The tariff classification of a mantle cover from China.

Dear Mr. Carrier:

In your letter dated January 18, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a decorative mantle cover. The cover is made from a woven fabric. You state that the fabric is made from a cotton blend. It is presumed to be chief weight cotton. The mantle cover measures approximately 14 x 64 inches. It features pointed tabs along the front edge. The tabs alternate between a solid green tab and a white tab with an embroidered snowman or snowflake. The back edge of the mantle cover is weighted with sand to secure the cover to the mantle shelf.

The applicable subheading for the mantle cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The mantle cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,