NY D86900

JANUARY 25, 1999

CLA242:RI:130:DJP:G25 D86900

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Colleen M. Egan
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 600071309

RE: The tariff classification of a BOTTLE HOLDER from China.

Dear Ms. Egan:

In your letter, received at Customs January 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Thermos Inc., Schaumburg, IL.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, isan insulated bottle holder, approximately 12" x 3.5" dia. The holder has an adjustable shoulder strap, a full length zipper closure, and an outside zippered pocket. The outer surface is a textile said to be of ethyl vinyl acetate material.

The applicable subheading for the bottle holder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...binocular cases, holsters and similar containers, other, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classified in HTS 4202.92.9026 fall within textilecategory designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject tofrequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI