February 4, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D86899

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Colleen M. Egan
E. Besler & Company
P. O. BOX 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic storage bag from China.

Dear Ms. Egan:

In your letter dated December 10, 1998, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a catalog page depicting item #47955. It is an under the bed style storage bag. This bag measures 41 inches long by 18 inches wide by 7 inches high. It is made of decorative quilted and printed plastic materials with clear top panels and a nylon zipper. This under the bed plastic bag is designed to protect clothes from light and dust.

The applicable subheading for the under the bed plastic storage bag will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,