NY D86901

February 2, 1999

CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D86901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

_TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Barbara Hale
World Commerce Service, Inc.
830 Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, Illinois 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Hale:

In your letter dated December 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Axiz Group. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample, (no style number given), is a tote bag with an outer surface of non-woven polypropylene, textile materials. It measures approximately 16½ x 14 inches with non-woven handles and an unsecured top. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Item number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director