January 8, 1999

CLA-2-62;73:RR:NC:WA:358 D85647

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4050; 7326.20.0050

Ms. Mary Bailey
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road
Dept. 733IMP, BC-174A-B
Hoffman Estates, IL 60479

RE: The tariff classification of girls' woven pants and a detachable key ring from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Bailey:

In your letter dated December 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 529 is a pair of girls' 100% cotton woven pants. The garment features a one buttoned waistband, zippered fly front, belt loops, front pockets, flapped cargo pockets that are secured with a hook and loop closure, two back pockets, a hammer loop and hemmed bottoms. The garment also features a detachable metal key ring with a permanently attached textile strap and the words “Beat Street”.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . trousers . . .: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: girls’ other: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director