NY D85651

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 D85651

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050

Mr. Edward B. Ackerman
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors at Law
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, N.Y. 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a bound notebook, from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Ackerman:

In your letter dated December 8, 1998, on behalf of your client, Monarch Luggage Co., Inc., your reference: 98-1049-5(1)I, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an article which you designate: "B.U.M. Equipment" Zippered Binder. No style number for the article was given. A sample was submitted, which will be returned to you, as requested.

The sample is described as follows:

...A three-ring binder featuring a zippered closure extending around three sides. In the open position, the left side contains one zippered mesh pocket measuring approximately 6 1/4" x 11", two small (3" x 5 1/2") mesh pockets partially secured by a single flap with a hook and loop closure, and three sleeves for pens. The right side contains a single sleeve which accommodates a full-length, three-ring binder riveted to a plastic base. The ring binder, measuring approximately 1 3/4" in diameter, will contain various paper products of U.S.-origin at the time of importation including an 80 sheet notebook and three folder/dividers. When closed, the binder measures approximately 11 3/4" x 13 3/4" x 2" and features two front zippered pockets running the width of the article. The shell of the binder is comprised of 100% nylon covering a filling of plastic foam and paperboard.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) stationery articles of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty is 2.4 percent.

(In 1999, the rate of duty will be 2 percent.)

Articles classified in subheading 4820.10.2050, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski