NY D85646

December 11, 1998

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D85646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.7326.20.0050

Mr. Robert Follick
Follick & Bessich
One Exchange Place
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a holder/retriver from Israel.

Dear Mr.Follick:

In your letter dated December 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Golfer Image LLC.

The sample submitted is a holder/retriver which consists of a twisted wire hook attached to a plastic holder body by a 48 inch nylon coated stainless steel wire which is affixed in a manner to extend and recoil within in the holder by means of a high tensile spring mechanism. A stainless steel clip is affixed to the back of the housing to permit the holder/retriver to be hung securely hung from a belt, a golf bag or any other surface that the holder/retriver can be attached. The sample will be returned to you as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the holder/retriver will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire...Other. The duty rate will be 4.3% ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 7326.20.0050 HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,