NY D85282

December 16, 1998

CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D85282

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.13.4015

Mr. Joel Crawford
Fritz Companies, Inc.
558 Rundle Avenue, Suite B-5
Nashville, TN 37210

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s polyester woven raincoat from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Crawford:

In your letter dated November 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kellwood Company of Rutherford, TN. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 2012-099, is a man’s raincoat constructed with a shell of 88% polyester, 12% nylon microfiber woven fabric which has a 600 mm polyruethane milky back coating. The coating on the inner surface of the shell fabric is a mere change of color and is not a visible coating. The garment is lined in 100% polyester taffeta and has a zip out liner of which the body is 100% polyester and the sleeves are 52% cotton, 48% acetate napped satin. The zip out liner is not the type that is worn separately. The raincoat extends from the shoulders to below the knee and has a fold down lapel collar, button off epaulets, double breasted front closure, long sleeves with three belt loops and an adjustable strap, two slash pockets, yoke back, a back vent with hidden button, two belt loops, and a tie belt.

The applicable subheading for Style 2012-099 will be 6201.13.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers: other: other: raincoats: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.8%.

Style 2012-099 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Larry Shirk
Acting Port Director