December 8, 1998

CLA?2?42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D85283

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Pieter Whittemore
Chase, Leavitt(CHB), Inc.
Ten Dana Street
Portland, Maine 04112

RE: The tariff classification of a TOTE from China.

Dear Mr. Whittemore:

In your letter, received at Customs, November 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cole Haan, Inc., Yarmouth, ME.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a tote bag approximately 16"x 11"x 6" in size. The bag has an undivided/textile lined interior with side wall zippered pocket, leather carry handles and a magnetic snap closure. The outer surface is a woven polypropylene textile with a leather bottom.

The applicable subheading for this tote will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

This tote falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI