NY D85280

December 14, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D85380

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Mr. Richard Zupito
Montgomery Int'l. Inc.
223 S. Gov. Printz Blvd.
P.O. Box 124
Essington, PA 19029-0124

RE: The tariff classification of a scrimmage vest from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Zupito:

In your letter dated November 12, 1998, on behalf of Sportsmans, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a football scrimmage vest consisting of knit 100% nylon mesh fabric. The garment is has a large neck opening, over sized armhomes and elastic at the bottom. It will be used by football teams during practice to identify between offense and defense.

The applicable subheading for the scrimmage vest will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, kniotted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Other." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1999 will be 15% ad valorem.

Scrimmage vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,