NY D85266

December 21, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D85266

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500

Mr. Bruce R. Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
P.O. Box 82345
Portland, Oregon 97282-0345

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 448, is a work glove constructed of a PVC dip coated three ply material. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 62% PVC coating 33.5% knitted cotton fabric and 4.5% foam. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for style 448 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. In 1999, the rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,