NY D85264

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D85264

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800

Mr. Bruce R. Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
P.O. Box 82345
Portland, Oregon 97282-0345

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 816, is a clute cut work glove constructed of a heavy cotton flannel fabric with a ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for style 816 will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24.4 percent ad valorem. In 1999, the duty rate will be 24.2 percent ad valorem

The gloves fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,