December 11, 1998

CLA-2-61:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 D85267

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420

Mr. Bruce R. Kindler, President
Kinco International, Inc.
9788 S.E. 17th Street
Portland, OR 97222

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton knit glove from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter of November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample glove, Style No. 820. This item is a brown, cotton jersey glove. It has a clute cut, and is unlined. It has an attached knit cuff. The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes...jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The rate of duty will be 24.4%. This rate will change to 24.2% in 1999.

The applicable textile category is 331. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director