NY D84314

November 17, 1998

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D84314

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020

Ms. Alpha Robinson
Import Compliance Analyst
NY & CO
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's trousers from Guatemala

Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 4850, is a woman's trousers constructed from 94% cotton, 6% lycra spandex woven fabric. The garment extends from the waist to below the knees and features a waistband with a single button closure, a zippered placket at the left side and side vents at the hemmed leg openings.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suit...(other than swimwear): trousers...and shorts: of cotton: Other: other: other: Trousers and breeches: women's: other. The rate of duty will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 347. As a product of Guatemala, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov