NY D84316

November 23, 1998

CLA-2-61:I11 D84316

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060, 6110.20.2075

R. I. Hasson
Alba Wheels Up International
Suite 208
150-30 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hasson:

In your letter dated October 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Keystone Imports Incorporated. The samples will be returned as requested.

Style S/39978 is a woman's tank top of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The sleeveless garment features 3/8 inch straps, a modified t-back styling and a hemmed bottom.

Style S394A16, is a woman's sleeveless pullover of 100% cotton knitted fabric and features a boat neckline and hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style S/39978 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's or girls', other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.2%.

The applicable subheading for style S/394A16 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19%.

The garments fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy