November 23, 1998

CLA-2-61:NEW: TCB I: I19 D84313

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Alpha Robinson
New York & Company
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies 65% polyester and 35% cotton knit tunic from Macau.

Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample garment submitted is designated as style 1413/1118/1421. It is a woman’s tunic made of 65% polyester and 35% cotton knit fabric that contains more than nine stiches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The tunic has a V-neck line, short sleeves, splits in either side of the garment, and a hemmed bottom. The sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the tunic will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, . . . other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem.

The tunic falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage