November 24, 1998

CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D84308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Mr. Joel Lester
KSK International
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted nylon upper body garment from China

Dear Mr. Lester:

In your letter, dated November 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style P2769, is a woman’s top which is constructed of 100% nylon knitted fabric. The top extends from the shoulders to several inches above the waist and features long sleeves, a full frontal opening with no means of closure and a scalloped edge all around the garment.

The applicable subheading for style P2769 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 29.3%.

The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Margaret R. Fearon
Acting Port Director