November 20, 1998

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D83852

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Ms. Joanne Balice
Import Department
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 West Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring coin purse from India.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated October 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #10189, is a drawstring coin purse composed of rayon fabric. Attached to the top of this coin purse is a metal keyring on a chain.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring coin purse, style #10189, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge