November 30, 1998

CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D83853

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. Clay Smith
1726 Edgewater Drive
Edgewater, Florida 32132

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic purse from Columbia

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter received on November 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample (no style number) is a cosmetic purse with an outer surface of cotton textile material. It measures approximately 5½ inches x 4½ inches with a zippered top closure. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the cosmetic purse will be 4202.12.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Item number 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Columbia are subject to a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director