January 12, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D83843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated November 3, 1998, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The subject merchandise, which is identified as “Noah’s Ark Miniature Tea Set” - PP186843, is a ten-piece miniature decorative tea set shaped in a Noah’s Ark motif. The merchandise consists of a tea pot measuring approximately three inches in height by three and one half inches in length. Two miniature tea cups with pairs of animals (e.g. rabbits or lambs) on each cup, creamers or sugars in the form of elephants or pigs and saucers measuring one inch in diameter are also included.

You stated that the tea set is composed of crushed stone material agglomerated with polyester resin. Our lab has confirmed that the submitted sample consisted of these materials.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,