NY D83841

November 17, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D83841

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Mr. William Ortiz
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater-like cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated November 3, 1998, on behalf of IKL International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 1014R, is a woman's sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% wool knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a round neck, a full frontal opening with seven button closures, long sleeves, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a straight bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov