NY D81479

September 21, 1998
CLA-2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D81479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010

Mr. Michael Hayes Import Manager
Carnisco International Xpress
65 Roosevelt Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 15811

RE: The classification of a women's dress from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Hayes:

In your letter dated August 9, 1998, on behalf of Starwear Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number T-41665 is a women's 100% cotton knitted sleeveless dress. The dress features a scoop neck in front and rear, straps under two inches in width and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 604.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: Of cotton: Women's. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336. As a product of Pakistan this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts